Is SaaS Taxable in Oklahoma in 2025?
[…] That's because, as Numeral has revealed, close to half of all states now tax SaaS

And if you fail to collect tax on your eligible SaaS sales and/or don't file your sales tax returns and remit payments on time, you could be subject to fines and penalties. 

Taxation rules in Oklahoma

If you provide SaaS to Oklahoma residents, those sales are not taxed in the state.. 

Oklahoma does tax prewritten software as a type of personal property — if it is delivered on a physical item. Prewritten software is defined in Oklahoma Code §68-1352 as "computer software … which is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser." 

Prewritten software also includes software that has been designed for a specific person but sold to others.